City

Minden, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Pottawattamie County  ·  Iowa

👥1,007Population
💰$88,750Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂35.8Median Age
🏠$207,000Median Home Value▼ 26% below avg
🎓44.4%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊0.4%Unemployment▼ 93% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 59.1% Female 40.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.9%Hispanic: 1.3%Asian: 0.6%Other: 2.2%Race
White95.9%
Hispanic1.3%
Asian0.6%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
16%
18–24
12%
25–44
25%
45–64
24%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age35.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.78
Below Poverty5.3% ▼ 47% below avg
College Grads44.4% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment0.4% ▼ 93% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (1%)
HS Graduate189 (30.4%)
Some College66 (10.6%)
Associates85 (13.7%)
Bachelors140 (22.5%)
Graduate Degree136 (21.9%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 30.4%Some College: 10.6%Associates: 13.7%Bachelors: 22.5%Graduate: 21.9%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad30.4%
Some College10.6%
Associates13.7%
Bachelors22.5%
Graduate21.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11.1%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
19%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,750 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$207,000 ▼ 26% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$700/mo
Total Housing Units388
Vacant Units26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
39%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%
About Minden, IA

Minden is a city in Iowa, located in Pottawattamie County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,007 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 35.8 years.

Economically, Minden is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,750 is above the national average. Approximately 5.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 0.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Minden is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $207,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $700 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Minden is well-educated. 44.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (95.93%).

Minden, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Minden
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
51553 1,007 $88,750 $207,000 $700 0.4% 44.4% 89.0%