County

Cass County, IA

8 ZIP codes  ·  8 cities  ·  Iowa

👥13,960Population
💰$64,527Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$139,181Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓33.0%College Grads▼ 15% below avg
📊1.2%Unemployment▼ 76% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.2% Female 49.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 1.3%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.3%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic2.7%
Black1.3%
Asian0.5%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.27
Below Poverty16.1% ▲ 61% above avg
College Grads33.0% ▼ 15% below avg
Unemployment1.2% ▼ 76% below avg
No HS Diploma24 (0.3%)
HS Graduate3,281 (35.4%)
Some College1,470 (15.9%)
Associates1,419 (15.3%)
Bachelors970 (10.5%)
Graduate Degree2,094 (22.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 35.4%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 10.5%Graduate: 22.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad35.4%
Some College15.9%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors10.5%
Graduate22.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 72.9%Renter: 27.1%Tenure
Owner72.9%
Renter27.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
10%
$50k–$100k
23%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
13%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
12%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,527 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$139,181 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$763/mo
Total Housing Units6,736
Vacant Units666

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
19%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
65%
About Cass County, IA

Cass County is located in Iowa and encompasses 8 ZIP codes spanning 8 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 13,960 residents. With a median age of 44.25, it is a middle-aged county.

Cass County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $64,527 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 1.2%, well below the national average. The poverty rate of 16.1% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Cass County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $139,181 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $763. Homeownership rates are high at 72.9%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Cass County are primarily White (94.47%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 33.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average.

Cass County, IA is a solidly middle-class area in Iowa. The 8 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Cass County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
50020 Anita 1,277 $67,125 $121,400 $681 0.9% 26.2%
50022 Atlantic 8,472 $61,347 $145,600 $763 0.4% 35.3%
50843 Cumberland 462 $48,438 $81,700 $755 2.7% 21.9%
51535 Griswold 1,768 $83,929 $135,500 $952 2.5% 33.4%
51544 Lewis 843 $48,750 $84,500 $597 3.5% 23.2%
51552 Marne 195 $83,036 $110,000 $725 2.5% 26.1%
50853 Massena 773 $71,250 $210,700 $584 2.8% 39.3%
50274 Wiota 170 $71,875 $126,800 $1,118 0.0% 23.8%