City

Bernard, IA

1 ZIP code  ·  Dubuque County  ·  Iowa

👥1,277Population
💰$83,625Median HH Income▲ 10% above avg
🎂47.9Median Age
🏠$260,300Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓27.9%College Grads▼ 28% below avg
📊4.0%Unemployment▼ 17% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.4% Female 52.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.8%Hispanic: 0.3%Other: 0.1%Race
White93.8%
Hispanic0.3%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
4%
25–44
23%
45–64
34%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age47.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.19
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads27.9% ▼ 28% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 17% below avg
HS Graduate381 (38.8%)
Some College114 (11.6%)
Associates212 (21.6%)
Bachelors161 (16.4%)
Graduate Degree113 (11.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 38.8%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 21.6%Bachelors: 16.4%Graduate: 11.5%Edu
HS Grad38.8%
Some College11.6%
Associates21.6%
Bachelors16.4%
Graduate11.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87%Renter: 13%Tenure
Owner87.0%
Renter13.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
27%
$300k–$500k
23%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,625 ▲ 10% above avg
Median Home Value$260,300 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$376/mo
Total Housing Units672
Vacant Units89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
10%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
25%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
3%
15–30 min
51%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%
About Bernard, IA

Bernard is a city in Iowa, located in Dubuque County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,277 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 47.9 years.

Economically, Bernard is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,625 is near the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.0%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Bernard is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $260,300, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $376 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Bernard is moderately educated. 27.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.81%).

Bernard, IA offers residents above-average earning potential within Iowa.

ZIP Codes in Bernard
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
52032 1,277 $83,625 $260,300 $376 4.0% 27.9% 87.0%