City

Sedalia, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Douglas County  ·  Colorado

👥4,333Population
💰$147,500Median HH Income▲ 93% above avg
🎂49.8Median Age
🏠$895,300Median Home Value▲ 221% above avg
🎓63.8%College Grads▲ 65% above avg
📊3.3%Unemployment▼ 33% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90%Hispanic: 7.6%Other: 2.1%Race
White90.0%
Hispanic7.6%
Other2.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
17%
45–64
29%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.72
Below Poverty4.7% ▼ 53% below avg
College Grads63.8% ▲ 65% above avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
HS Graduate335 (10.7%)
Some College221 (7.1%)
Associates576 (18.4%)
Bachelors372 (11.9%)
Graduate Degree1,621 (51.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 10.7%Some College: 7.1%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 11.9%Graduate: 51.9%Edu
HS Grad10.7%
Some College7.1%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors11.9%
Graduate51.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 88.8%Renter: 11.2%Tenure
Owner88.8%
Renter11.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
3%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$147,500 ▲ 93% above avg
Median Home Value$895,300 ▲ 221% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,907/mo
Total Housing Units1,847
Vacant Units259

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
74%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
6%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
56%
About Sedalia, CO

Sedalia is a city in Colorado, located in Douglas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,333 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.8 years.

Economically, Sedalia is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $147,500 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.3%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Sedalia is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $895,300, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,907 per month. Homeownership is high at 88.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sedalia is highly educated. 63.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (90.03%).

Sedalia, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Sedalia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80135 4,333 $147,500 $895,300 $1,907 3.3% 63.8% 88.8%