City

Parker, CO

2 ZIP codes  ·  Douglas County  ·  Colorado

👥113,756Population
💰$142,236Median HH Income▲ 86% above avg
🎂38.5Median Age
🏠$654,764Median Home Value▲ 135% above avg
🎓64.2%College Grads▲ 66% above avg
📊3.1%Unemployment▼ 36% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 75.7%Hispanic: 11.5%Black: 1.3%Asian: 6.6%Other: 4.5%Race
White75.7%
Hispanic11.5%
Black1.3%
Asian6.6%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
28%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.82
Below Poverty2.9% ▼ 71% below avg
College Grads64.2% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment3.1% ▼ 36% below avg
No HS Diploma643 (0.9%)
HS Graduate9,195 (12.5%)
Some College6,285 (8.5%)
Associates10,151 (13.8%)
Bachelors5,996 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree41,250 (56.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 12.5%Some College: 8.5%Associates: 13.8%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 56.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad12.5%
Some College8.5%
Associates13.8%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate56.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
0%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
2%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$142,236 ▲ 86% above avg
Median Home Value$654,764 ▲ 135% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,993/mo
Total Housing Units41,415
Vacant Units1,121

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
5%
$50k–$75k
10%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
27%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
9%
1980s–1990s
29%
2000+
61%
About Parker, CO

Parker is a city in Colorado, located in Douglas County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 113,756 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.5 years.

Economically, Parker is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $142,236 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 2.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.1%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Parker is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $654,764, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,992 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Parker is highly educated. 64.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (75.67%).

Parker, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Parker
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80134 77,814 $142,162 $643,200 $2,027 2.9% 67.2% 80.5%
80138 35,942 $142,397 $679,800 $1,919 3.7% 57.8% 78.9%