City

Lone Tree, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Douglas County  ·  Colorado

👥22,472Population
💰$126,775Median HH Income▲ 66% above avg
🎂39.0Median Age
🏠$726,600Median Home Value▲ 161% above avg
🎓74.1%College Grads▲ 91% above avg
📊3.8%Unemployment▼ 23% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.9% Female 48.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.4%Hispanic: 5.7%Black: 3.6%Asian: 13.4%Other: 3.6%Race
White72.4%
Hispanic5.7%
Black3.6%
Asian13.4%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
32%
45–64
26%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.28
Below Poverty5.4% ▼ 46% below avg
College Grads74.1% ▲ 91% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma71 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,200 (7.5%)
Some College848 (5.3%)
Associates2,034 (12.7%)
Bachelors1,190 (7.4%)
Graduate Degree10,671 (66.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 7.5%Some College: 5.3%Associates: 12.7%Bachelors: 7.4%Graduate: 66.6%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad7.5%
Some College5.3%
Associates12.7%
Bachelors7.4%
Graduate66.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 54%Renter: 46.1%Tenure
Owner54.0%
Renter46.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$126,775 ▲ 66% above avg
Median Home Value$726,600 ▲ 161% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,055/mo
Total Housing Units10,167
Vacant Units326

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
65%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
30%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
28%
2000+
56%
About Lone Tree, CO

Lone Tree is a city in Colorado, located in Douglas County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 22,472 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 39 years.

Economically, Lone Tree is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $126,775 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.8%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Lone Tree is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $726,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,055 per month.

The population of Lone Tree is highly educated. 74.1% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (72.43%).

Lone Tree, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Lone Tree
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80124 22,472 $126,775 $726,600 $2,055 3.8% 74.1% 54.0%