City

Ramah, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  El Paso County  ·  Colorado

👥987Population
💰$74,125Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$391,000Median Home Value▲ 40% above avg
🎓39.4%College Grads≈ Avg
📊0.9%Unemployment▼ 81% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.8%Hispanic: 1.8%Black: 0.4%Other: 2.9%Race
White94.8%
Hispanic1.8%
Black0.4%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
24%
18–24
3%
25–44
35%
45–64
21%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.68
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads39.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 81% below avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.9%)
HS Graduate225 (34.5%)
Some College98 (15%)
Associates67 (10.3%)
Bachelors79 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree178 (27.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 34.5%Some College: 15%Associates: 10.3%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 27.3%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad34.5%
Some College15.0%
Associates10.3%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate27.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90%Renter: 10.1%Tenure
Owner90.0%
Renter10.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
17%
$300k–$500k
30%
Over $500k
31%

Financials

Median HH Income$74,125 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$391,000 ▲ 40% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,313/mo
Total Housing Units403
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
9%
$100k–$150k
29%
$150k–$200k
3%

Drove Alone
80%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
15%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
49%