City

Manitou Springs, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  El Paso County  ·  Colorado

👥5,574Population
💰$85,341Median HH Income▲ 12% above avg
🎂44.3Median Age
🏠$567,000Median Home Value▲ 103% above avg
🎓55.8%College Grads▲ 44% above avg
📊10.4%Unemployment▲ 112% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.9% Female 47.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.8%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 0.5%Asian: 2.3%Other: 2.4%Race
White88.8%
Hispanic5.2%
Black0.5%
Asian2.3%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
31%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.3 yrs
Avg HH Size2.14
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads55.8% ▲ 44% above avg
Unemployment10.4% ▲ 112% above avg
HS Graduate616 (16.1%)
Some College497 (13%)
Associates581 (15.1%)
Bachelors178 (4.6%)
Graduate Degree1,963 (51.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.1%Some College: 13%Associates: 15.1%Bachelors: 4.6%Graduate: 51.2%Edu
HS Grad16.1%
Some College13.0%
Associates15.1%
Bachelors4.6%
Graduate51.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.5%Renter: 38.5%Tenure
Owner61.5%
Renter38.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
32%
Over $500k
61%

Financials

Median HH Income$85,341 ▲ 12% above avg
Median Home Value$567,000 ▲ 103% above avg
Home/Income Ratio6.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,175/mo
Total Housing Units2,920
Vacant Units333

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
29%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
63%
About Manitou Springs, CO

Manitou Springs is a city in Colorado, located in El Paso County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,574 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 44.3 years.

Economically, Manitou Springs is a middle-income community. The median household income of $85,341 is near the national average. Approximately 8.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 10.4%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Manitou Springs is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $567,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,175 per month. Homeownership is high at 61.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manitou Springs is well-educated. 55.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (88.81%).

Manitou Springs, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Manitou Springs
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80829 5,574 $85,341 $567,000 $1,175 10.4% 55.8% 61.5%