City

Palmer Lake, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  El Paso County  ·  Colorado

👥2,480Population
💰$122,941Median HH Income▲ 61% above avg
🎂49.1Median Age
🏠$452,500Median Home Value▲ 62% above avg
🎓56.3%College Grads▲ 45% above avg
📊6.7%Unemployment▲ 36% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.7% Female 49.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.7%Hispanic: 12.3%Black: 1.2%Asian: 0.4%Other: 2.4%Race
White80.7%
Hispanic12.3%
Black1.2%
Asian0.4%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
9%
18–24
9%
25–44
26%
45–64
33%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.47
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads56.3% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment6.7% ▲ 36% above avg
No HS Diploma21 (1.1%)
HS Graduate284 (14.8%)
Some College145 (7.6%)
Associates388 (20.2%)
Bachelors222 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree857 (44.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 14.8%Some College: 7.6%Associates: 20.2%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 44.7%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad14.8%
Some College7.6%
Associates20.2%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate44.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.6%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.6%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
0%
$200k–$300k
5%
$300k–$500k
53%
Over $500k
35%

Financials

Median HH Income$122,941 ▲ 61% above avg
Median Home Value$452,500 ▲ 62% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,913/mo
Total Housing Units1,065
Vacant Units61

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–$50k
3%
$50k–$75k
5%
$75k–$100k
21%
$100k–$150k
34%
$150k–$200k
22%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
35%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
57%
About Palmer Lake, CO

Palmer Lake is a city in Colorado, located in El Paso County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,480 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.1 years.

Economically, Palmer Lake is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $122,941 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Palmer Lake is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $452,500, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,913 per month. Homeownership is high at 87.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Palmer Lake is well-educated. 56.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (80.65%).

Palmer Lake, CO offers residents above-average earning potential within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Palmer Lake
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80133 2,480 $122,941 $452,500 $1,913 6.7% 56.3% 87.6%