City

Burlington, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Kit Carson County  ·  Colorado

👥4,121Population
💰$65,833Median HH Income▼ 14% below avg
🎂38.1Median Age
🏠$226,300Median Home Value▼ 19% below avg
🎓30.7%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊2.4%Unemployment▼ 52% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.2% Female 50.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 72.3%Hispanic: 23.2%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.6%Race
White72.3%
Hispanic23.2%
Black0.1%
Asian0.3%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.34
Below Poverty7.8% ▼ 22% below avg
College Grads30.7% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 52% below avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.7%)
HS Graduate724 (29.6%)
Some College283 (11.6%)
Associates672 (27.5%)
Bachelors280 (11.4%)
Graduate Degree471 (19.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 29.6%Some College: 11.6%Associates: 27.5%Bachelors: 11.4%Graduate: 19.3%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad29.6%
Some College11.6%
Associates27.5%
Bachelors11.4%
Graduate19.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68.5%Renter: 31.5%Tenure
Owner68.5%
Renter31.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
9%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
16%
Over $500k
12%

Financials

Median HH Income$65,833 ▼ 14% below avg
Median Home Value$226,300 ▼ 19% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,002/mo
Total Housing Units2,057
Vacant Units339

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Burlington, CO

Burlington is a city in Colorado, located in Kit Carson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,121 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.1 years.

Economically, Burlington is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $65,833 is near the national average. Approximately 7.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.4%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Burlington is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $226,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,002 per month. Homeownership is high at 68.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Burlington is moderately educated. 30.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (72.34%).

Burlington, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Burlington
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80807 4,121 $65,833 $226,300 $1,002 2.4% 30.7% 68.5%