| ZIP Code | 80807 |
|---|---|
| City | Burlington |
| State | Colorado (CO) |
| County | Kit Carson County |
| Area Code | 719 |
| Elevation | 4,133 ft |
| Latitude | 39.321398 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -102.223225 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 08063 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 38.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.34 |
| Below Poverty | 7.8% ▼ 22% below avg |
| College Grads | 30.7% ▼ 21% below avg |
| Unemployment | 2.4% ▼ 52% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 16 (0.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 724 (29.6%) |
| Some College | 283 (11.6%) |
| Associates | 672 (27.5%) |
| Bachelors | 280 (11.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 471 (19.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $65,833 ▼ 14% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $226,300 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 96% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,002/mo ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 2,057 |
| Vacant Units | 339 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 2,057 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 339 |
| Owner Occupied | 68.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 31.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.34 |
ZIP code 80807 is located in Burlington, Colorado, within Kit Carson County. With a population of 4,121, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 80807 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $65,833 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 80807 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $226,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,002 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 96% since 2019.
The population of 80807 is primarily White (72.34%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.8%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 80807 stands at 2.4%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.
Overall, ZIP code 80807 in Burlington, CO is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,121 residents, a median household income of $65,833, and a median home value of $226,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Colorado.