City

Seibert, CO

1 ZIP code  ·  Kit Carson County  ·  Colorado

👥348Population
💰$58,750Median HH Income▼ 23% below avg
🎂37.9Median Age
🏠$208,300Median Home Value▼ 25% below avg
🎓28.4%College Grads▼ 27% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.2% Female 42.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 0.9%Other: 5.8%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic0.9%
Other5.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
9%
5–17
22%
18–24
1%
25–44
25%
45–64
20%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.40
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads28.4% ▼ 27% below avg
HS Graduate90 (39.3%)
Some College37 (16.2%)
Associates37 (16.2%)
Bachelors30 (13.1%)
Graduate Degree35 (15.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 39.3%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 13.1%Graduate: 15.3%Edu
HS Grad39.3%
Some College16.2%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors13.1%
Graduate15.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80%Renter: 20%Tenure
Owner80.0%
Renter20.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
18%
$50k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg
Median Home Value$208,300 ▼ 25% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$825/mo
Total Housing Units182
Vacant Units37

Income Distribution

Under $25k
30%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
30%
$75k–$100k
8%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
2%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
56%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
57%
About Seibert, CO

Seibert is a city in Colorado, located in Kit Carson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 348 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.9 years.

Economically, Seibert is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $58,750 is below the national average. Approximately 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Seibert is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $208,300, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $825 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.0%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Seibert is moderately educated. 28.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.53%).

Seibert, CO offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Colorado.

ZIP Codes in Seibert
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
80834 348 $58,750 $208,300 $825 0.0% 28.4% 80.0%