City

Terra Bella, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Tulare County  ·  California

👥5,703Population
💰$76,795Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.2Median Age
🏠$291,800Median Home Value≈ Avg
🎓16.7%College Grads▼ 57% below avg
📊15.7%Unemployment▲ 222% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.1% Female 45.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.6%Hispanic: 64%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.6%Race
White34.6%
Hispanic64.0%
Black0.3%
Asian0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
11%
25–44
28%
45–64
18%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg HH Size3.54
Below Poverty10.5% ≈ Avg
College Grads16.7% ▼ 57% below avg
Unemployment15.7% ▲ 222% above avg
No HS Diploma281 (9.8%)
HS Graduate1,109 (38.6%)
Some College433 (15.1%)
Associates569 (19.8%)
Bachelors269 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree210 (7.3%)

Education

No HS: 9.8%HS Grad: 38.6%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 7.3%Edu
No HS9.8%
HS Grad38.6%
Some College15.1%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate7.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.2%Renter: 32.8%Tenure
Owner67.2%
Renter32.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
14%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
28%
Over $500k
21%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,795 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$291,800 ≈ Avg
Home/Income Ratio3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,082/mo
Total Housing Units1,718
Vacant Units114

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
26%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
7%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
59%
About Terra Bella, CA

Terra Bella is a city in California, located in Tulare County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 5,703 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.2 years.

Economically, Terra Bella is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,795 is near the national average. Approximately 10.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 15.7%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Terra Bella is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $291,800, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,082 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Terra Bella is less-educated. 16.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — well below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (63.98%).

Terra Bella, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Terra Bella
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93270 5,703 $76,795 $291,800 $1,082 15.7% 16.7% 67.2%