City

Tulare, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Tulare County  ·  California

👥79,154Population
💰$69,905Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂29.7Median Age
🏠$300,900Median Home Value▲ 8% above avg
🎓23.6%College Grads▼ 39% below avg
📊7.7%Unemployment▲ 57% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.0% Female 51.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 28.8%Hispanic: 63.7%Black: 2.1%Asian: 2.5%Other: 1.8%Race
White28.8%
Hispanic63.7%
Black2.1%
Asian2.5%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
24%
18–24
11%
25–44
27%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age29.7 yrs
Avg HH Size3.40
Below Poverty17.5% ▲ 75% above avg
College Grads23.6% ▼ 39% below avg
Unemployment7.7% ▲ 57% above avg
No HS Diploma1,957 (5.1%)
HS Graduate14,504 (38.1%)
Some College5,272 (13.9%)
Associates7,364 (19.3%)
Bachelors4,171 (11%)
Graduate Degree4,792 (12.6%)

Education

No HS: 5.1%HS Grad: 38.1%Some College: 13.9%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 12.6%Edu
No HS5.1%
HS Grad38.1%
Some College13.9%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate12.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 57.6%Renter: 42.4%Tenure
Owner57.6%
Renter42.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
37%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,905 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$300,900 ▲ 8% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,334/mo
Total Housing Units24,493
Vacant Units1,366

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
6%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
8%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
59%
About Tulare, CA

Tulare is a city in California, located in Tulare County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 79,154 residents. It is a young city, with a median age of 29.7 years.

Economically, Tulare is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $69,905 is near the national average. Approximately 17.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 7.7%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Tulare is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $300,900, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,334 per month.

The population of Tulare is less-educated. 23.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (63.72%).

Tulare, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Tulare
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93274 79,154 $69,905 $300,900 $1,334 7.7% 23.6% 57.6%