City

Visalia, CA

6 ZIP codes  ·  Tulare County  ·  California

👥161,978Population
💰$80,651Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂33.5Median Age
🏠$347,121Median Home Value▲ 25% above avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.9% Female 50.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 36.4%Hispanic: 52.3%Black: 2%Asian: 5.6%Other: 2.9%Race
White36.4%
Hispanic52.3%
Black2.0%
Asian5.6%
Other2.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
21%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.5 yrs
Avg HH Size3.08
Below Poverty11.4% ▲ 14% above avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma4,360 (4.7%)
HS Graduate25,164 (27%)
Some College11,970 (12.9%)
Associates18,010 (19.3%)
Bachelors11,622 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree21,964 (23.6%)

Education

No HS: 4.7%HS Grad: 27%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 23.6%Edu
No HS4.7%
HS Grad27.0%
Some College12.9%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate23.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.7%Renter: 39.4%Tenure
Owner60.7%
Renter39.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
5%
$200k–$300k
25%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
17%

Financials

Median HH Income$80,651 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$347,121 ▲ 25% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,380/mo
Total Housing Units54,328
Vacant Units2,633

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
14%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
11%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
58%
About Visalia, CA

Visalia is a city in California, located in Tulare County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 161,978 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.5 years.

Economically, Visalia is a middle-income community. The median household income of $80,650 is near the national average. Approximately 11.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Visalia is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $347,121, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,380 per month. Homeownership is high at 60.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Visalia is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority Hispanic (52.29%).

Visalia, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Visalia
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93277 53,406 $79,532 $320,500 $1,406 5.8% 38.5% 60.5%
93291 63,049 $81,502 $381,600 $1,331 6.3% 36.9% 59.6%
93292 45,523 $80,784 $330,600 $1,418 5.4% 31.9% 62.2%