City

Sutter Creek, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Amador County  ·  California

👥4,611Population
💰$64,506Median HH Income▼ 15% below avg
🎂57.5Median Age
🏠$546,800Median Home Value▲ 96% above avg
🎓37.6%College Grads≈ Avg
📊8.2%Unemployment▲ 68% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.4% Female 51.6% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 80.1%Hispanic: 11.2%Black: 0.9%Asian: 0.3%Other: 6.3%Race
White80.1%
Hispanic11.2%
Black0.9%
Asian0.3%
Other6.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
21%
45–64
22%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.15
Below Poverty8.9% ▼ 11% below avg
College Grads37.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment8.2% ▲ 68% above avg
HS Graduate615 (16.4%)
Some College903 (24%)
Associates826 (22%)
Bachelors343 (9.1%)
Graduate Degree1,072 (28.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 24%Associates: 22%Bachelors: 9.1%Graduate: 28.5%Edu
HS Grad16.4%
Some College24.0%
Associates22.0%
Bachelors9.1%
Graduate28.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 67.2%Renter: 32.8%Tenure
Owner67.2%
Renter32.8%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–$150k
4%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
57%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,506 ▼ 15% below avg
Median Home Value$546,800 ▲ 96% above avg
Home/Income Ratio8.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,323/mo
Total Housing Units2,388
Vacant Units262

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
15%
$50k–$75k
34%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
10%
$150k–$200k
6%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
71%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
25%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Sutter Creek, CA

Sutter Creek is a city in California, located in Amador County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,611 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57.5 years.

Economically, Sutter Creek is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $64,506 is below the national average. Approximately 8.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 8.2%, significantly above the national average.

The real estate market in Sutter Creek is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $546,800, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,323 per month. Homeownership is high at 67.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Sutter Creek is moderately educated. 37.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (80.13%).

Sutter Creek, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Sutter Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95685 4,611 $64,506 $546,800 $1,323 8.2% 37.6% 67.2%