City

Ione, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Amador County  ·  California

👥12,811Population
💰$94,045Median HH Income▲ 23% above avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$432,100Median Home Value▲ 55% above avg
🎓33.9%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊4.5%Unemployment▼ 8% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 61.1% Female 38.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.1%Hispanic: 21.3%Black: 4.3%Asian: 0.9%Other: 6%Race
White64.1%
Hispanic21.3%
Black4.3%
Asian0.9%
Other6.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
12%
18–24
4%
25–44
32%
45–64
29%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.49
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 52% below avg
College Grads33.9% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment4.5% ▼ 8% below avg
No HS Diploma65 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,035 (22.7%)
Some College1,828 (20.4%)
Associates2,008 (22.4%)
Bachelors1,431 (15.9%)
Graduate Degree1,611 (17.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 22.7%Some College: 20.4%Associates: 22.4%Bachelors: 15.9%Graduate: 17.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad22.7%
Some College20.4%
Associates22.4%
Bachelors15.9%
Graduate17.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.1%Renter: 18.9%Tenure
Owner81.1%
Renter18.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
0%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
49%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$94,045 ▲ 23% above avg
Median Home Value$432,100 ▲ 55% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,516/mo
Total Housing Units4,120
Vacant Units186

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
6%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
17%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
40%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
23%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
60%
About Ione, CA

Ione is a city in California, located in Amador County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 12,811 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Ione is a middle-income community. The median household income of $94,045 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Ione is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $432,100, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,516 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Ione is moderately educated. 33.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is majority White (64.14%).

Ione, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Ione
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95640 12,811 $94,045 $432,100 $1,516 4.5% 33.9% 81.1%