City

Northridge, CA

6 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥67,217Population
💰$95,904Median HH Income▲ 26% above avg
🎂38.0Median Age
🏠$886,045Median Home Value▲ 218% above avg
🎓52.4%College Grads▲ 35% above avg
📊6.4%Unemployment▲ 31% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.1% Female 50.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.6%Hispanic: 37.4%Black: 5.3%Asian: 17.8%Other: 3.8%Race
White34.6%
Hispanic37.4%
Black5.3%
Asian17.8%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
14%
25–44
29%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.73
Below Poverty13.5% ▲ 35% above avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment6.4% ▲ 31% above avg
No HS Diploma1,656 (3.9%)
HS Graduate9,009 (21.2%)
Some College3,332 (7.8%)
Associates6,700 (15.8%)
Bachelors3,770 (8.9%)
Graduate Degree18,015 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 3.9%HS Grad: 21.2%Some College: 7.8%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 8.9%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS3.9%
HS Grad21.2%
Some College7.8%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors8.9%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.2%Renter: 54.8%Tenure
Owner45.2%
Renter54.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
0%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
90%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,904 ▲ 26% above avg
Median Home Value$886,044 ▲ 218% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,089/mo
Total Housing Units25,093
Vacant Units1,849

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
19%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
77%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
33%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
51%
About Northridge, CA

Northridge is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 6 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 67,217 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.04 years.

Economically, Northridge is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,904 is above the national average. Approximately 13.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.4%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Northridge is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $886,044, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,089 per month.

The population of Northridge is well-educated. 52.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 37.4%.

Northridge, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 6 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Northridge
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91324 29,510 $99,834 $869,200 $2,286 6.1% 49.6% 48.5%
91325 35,116 $92,602 $900,200 $1,924 6.1% 52.4% 45.8%