US ZIP Code
91325

Northridge, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 35,116 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $92,602 Median HH Income
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎂 38.8 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $900,200 Median Home Value
▲ 223% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
🎓 52.4% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 6.1% Unemployment
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91325
CityNorthridge
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code747/818
Elevation831 ft
Latitude34.237519
Longitude-118.517712
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.2% (16,571) Female 52.8% (18,545) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 37.4%Hispanic: 36.2%Black: 5.2%Asian: 15.7%Other: 4.5%Race
White37.4%
Hispanic36.2%
Black5.2%
Asian15.7%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
13%
18–24
12%
25–44
30%
45–64
27%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.8 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty16.0% ▲ 60% above avg
College Grads52.4% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment6.1% ▲ 25% above avg
No HS Diploma970 (4.2%)
HS Graduate4,735 (20.4%)
Some College1,714 (7.4%)
Associates3,635 (15.7%)
Bachelors1,985 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree10,168 (43.8%)

Education

No HS: 4.2%HS Grad: 20.4%Some College: 7.4%Associates: 15.7%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 43.8%Edu
No HS4.2%
HS Grad20.4%
Some College7.4%
Associates15.7%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate43.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.8%Renter: 54.2%Tenure
Owner45.8%
Renter54.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
0%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
89%

Financials

Median HH Income$92,602 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Median Home Value$900,200 ▲ 223% above avg ↑ 35% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio9.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,924/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units13,668
Vacant Units873
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
22%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
32%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units13,668
Vacant873
Owner Occupied45.8%
Renter Occupied54.2%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91325 is in Northridge, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91325 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91325 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91325 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91325 is 35,116 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91325 is $92,602 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91325 is $900,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91325

ZIP code 91325 is located in Northridge, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 35,116, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.8 years. Economically, 91325 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $92,602 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91325 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $900,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,924 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.8%) and renters (54.2%). Median home values have increased by 35% since 2019.

The population of 91325 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 37.4%. Residents are well-educated — 52.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.0%. Household income has grown by 30% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91325 stands at 6.1%, which is above the national average. About 15% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 91325 in Northridge, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, and a middle-aged community. With 35,116 residents, a median household income of $92,602, and a median home value of $900,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.