City

Whittier, CA

10 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥187,139Population
💰$97,697Median HH Income▲ 28% above avg
🎂37.8Median Age
🏠$693,298Median Home Value▲ 149% above avg
🎓36.0%College Grads≈ Avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.3% Female 50.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.7%Hispanic: 72.6%Black: 1.1%Asian: 5.5%Other: 1.5%Race
White17.7%
Hispanic72.6%
Black1.1%
Asian5.5%
Other1.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
9%
25–44
28%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.30
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads36.0% ≈ Avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma4,294 (3.7%)
HS Graduate37,150 (32.1%)
Some College12,093 (10.5%)
Associates20,390 (17.6%)
Bachelors11,528 (10%)
Graduate Degree30,252 (26.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.7%HS Grad: 32.1%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 17.6%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 26.1%Edu
No HS3.7%
HS Grad32.1%
Some College10.5%
Associates17.6%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate26.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.9%Renter: 36.1%Tenure
Owner63.9%
Renter36.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
1%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$97,697 ▲ 28% above avg
Median Home Value$693,298 ▲ 149% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,890/mo
Total Housing Units58,796
Vacant Units2,481

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit

15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
27%

1940s–1950s
32%
2000+
53%
About Whittier, CA

Whittier is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 10 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 187,139 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.78 years.

Economically, Whittier is a middle-income community. The median household income of $97,697 is above the national average. Approximately 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Whittier is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $693,298, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,889 per month. Homeownership is high at 63.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Whittier is moderately educated. 36.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (72.59%).

Whittier, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 10 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Whittier
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
90601 30,472 $102,267 $729,000 $1,862 6.8% 42.0% 62.1%
90602 25,823 $67,259 $729,300 $1,719 6.0% 35.3% 39.3%
90603 20,361 $121,222 $781,000 $2,324 4.5% 43.5% 78.9%
90604 39,378 $101,104 $684,400 $1,809 3.3% 34.6% 63.8%
90605 39,224 $100,825 $662,000 $1,861 5.5% 35.6% 68.0%
90606 31,881 $94,904 $623,500 $1,913 4.1% 28.0% 70.7%