City

Montrose, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Los Angeles County  ·  California

👥7,265Population
💰$60,899Median HH Income▼ 20% below avg
🎂41.5Median Age
🏠$880,700Median Home Value▲ 216% above avg
🎓60.7%College Grads▲ 57% above avg
📊5.3%Unemployment▲ 9% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.9%Hispanic: 18.3%Black: 1.1%Asian: 19.7%Other: 8.8%Race
White47.9%
Hispanic18.3%
Black1.1%
Asian19.7%
Other8.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
32%
45–64
21%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.20
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma152 (3.1%)
HS Graduate1,037 (20.9%)
Some College225 (4.5%)
Associates535 (10.8%)
Bachelors473 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree2,534 (51.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 51.1%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College4.5%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate51.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 22.6%Renter: 77.4%Tenure
Owner22.6%
Renter77.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–$100k
2%
$200k–$300k
1%
Over $500k
97%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,899 ▼ 20% below avg
Median Home Value$880,700 ▲ 216% above avg
Home/Income Ratio14.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,258/mo
Total Housing Units3,501
Vacant Units289

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
52%
About Montrose, CA

Montrose is a city in California, located in Los Angeles County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 7,265 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.5 years.

Economically, Montrose is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $60,899 is below the national average. Approximately 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Montrose is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $880,700, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,258 per month. At 22.6% owner-occupied, renters make up the majority — common in urban or college-town settings.

The population of Montrose is highly educated. 60.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.9%.

Montrose, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Montrose
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
91020 7,265 $60,899 $880,700 $2,258 5.3% 60.7% 22.6%