US ZIP Code
91020

Montrose, CA

Los Angeles County  ·  California

● Active
👥 7,265 Population ↓ 16% since 2019
💰 $60,899 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
🎂 41.5 Median Age
🏠 $880,700 Median Home Value
▲ 216% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 60.7% College Grads
▲ 57% above avg
📊 5.3% Unemployment
▲ 9% above avg ↓ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91020
CityMontrose
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyLos Angeles County
Area Code747/818
Elevation1,350 ft
Latitude34.21137
Longitude-118.230688
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06037
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.3% (3,435) Female 52.7% (3,830) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 47.9%Hispanic: 18.3%Black: 1.1%Asian: 19.7%Other: 8.8%Race
White47.9%
Hispanic18.3%
Black1.1%
Asian19.7%
Other8.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
18%
18–24
3%
25–44
32%
45–64
21%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.5 yrs
Avg Household Size2.20
Below Poverty14.1% ▲ 41% above avg
College Grads60.7% ▲ 57% above avg
Unemployment5.3% ▲ 9% above avg
No HS Diploma152 (3.1%)
HS Graduate1,037 (20.9%)
Some College225 (4.5%)
Associates535 (10.8%)
Bachelors473 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree2,534 (51.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 20.9%Some College: 4.5%Associates: 10.8%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 51.1%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad20.9%
Some College4.5%
Associates10.8%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate51.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 22.6%Renter: 77.4%Tenure
Owner22.6%
Renter77.4%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
2%
$200k–300k
1%
Over $500k
97%

Financials

Median HH Income$60,899 ▼ 20% below avg ↓ 10% since 2019
Median Home Value$880,700 ▲ 216% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio14.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,258/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units3,501
Vacant Units289
Avg HH Size2.20

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
9%
1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units3,501
Vacant289
Owner Occupied22.6%
Renter Occupied77.4%
Avg HH Size2.20
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91020 is in Montrose, CA, in Los Angeles County.
ZIP code 91020 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91020 is in Los Angeles County, CA.
ZIP 91020 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91020 is 7,265 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91020 is $60,899 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91020 is $880,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91020

ZIP code 91020 is located in Montrose, California, within Los Angeles County. With a population of 7,265, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.5 years. Economically, 91020 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,899 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91020 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $880,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,258 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 77.4% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 91020 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 47.9%. Residents are highly educated — 60.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.1%. Household income has declined by 10% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 91020 stands at 5.3%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 91020 in Montrose, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 7,265 residents, a median household income of $60,899, and a median home value of $880,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.