City

Hayward, CA

7 ZIP codes  ·  Alameda County  ·  California

👥192,439Population
💰$110,722Median HH Income▲ 45% above avg
🎂38.6Median Age
🏠$822,956Median Home Value▲ 195% above avg
🎓42.2%College Grads▲ 9% above avg
📊5.7%Unemployment▲ 15% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.8% Female 49.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 14.4%Hispanic: 41.8%Black: 9%Asian: 26.9%Other: 4.9%Race
White14.4%
Hispanic41.8%
Black9.0%
Asian26.9%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.6 yrs
Avg HH Size3.15
Below Poverty9.2% ▼ 8% below avg
College Grads42.2% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma6,329 (5.2%)
HS Graduate34,156 (28%)
Some College12,072 (9.9%)
Associates17,847 (14.6%)
Bachelors10,011 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree41,564 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.2%HS Grad: 28%Some College: 9.9%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS5.2%
HS Grad28.0%
Some College9.9%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.5%Renter: 44.5%Tenure
Owner55.5%
Renter44.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
2%
$200k–$300k
4%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
84%

Financials

Median HH Income$110,722 ▲ 45% above avg
Median Home Value$822,955 ▲ 195% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,336/mo
Total Housing Units62,878
Vacant Units3,194

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
15%
Over $200k
21%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
14%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
27%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
21%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
56%
About Hayward, CA

Hayward is a city in California, located in Alameda County. The city spans 7 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 192,439 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.58 years.

Economically, Hayward is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $110,721 is above the national average. Approximately 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.7%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Hayward is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $822,955, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,335 per month.

The population of Hayward is well-educated. 42.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 41.8%.

Hayward, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 7 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Hayward
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
94541 67,785 $106,556 $781,900 $2,229 4.7% 40.8% 47.2%
94542 14,729 $131,989 $1,085,900 $2,605 9.5% 59.0% 71.7%
94544 76,739 $108,358 $801,900 $2,339 5.5% 38.6% 53.5%
94545 33,186 $115,258 $838,800 $2,426 6.4% 45.6% 69.8%