City

Alameda, CA

2 ZIP codes  ·  Alameda County  ·  California

👥76,876Population
💰$132,589Median HH Income▲ 74% above avg
🎂41.0Median Age
🏠$1,207,800Median Home Value▲ 333% above avg
🎓67.8%College Grads▲ 75% above avg
📊5.0%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.3% Female 51.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 40.5%Hispanic: 14.2%Black: 5.9%Asian: 30%Other: 7.6%Race
White40.5%
Hispanic14.2%
Black5.9%
Asian30.0%
Other7.6%

25–44
29%
45–64
26%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.54
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 32% below avg
College Grads67.8% ▲ 75% above avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma922 (1.8%)
HS Graduate6,311 (12.1%)
Some College2,996 (5.7%)
Associates6,533 (12.5%)
Bachelors3,605 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree31,816 (61%)

Education

No HS: 1.8%HS Grad: 12.1%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 12.5%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 61%Edu
No HS1.8%
HS Grad12.1%
Some College5.7%
Associates12.5%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate61.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.6%Renter: 50.4%Tenure
Owner49.6%
Renter50.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
2%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
2%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,589 ▲ 74% above avg
Median Home Value$1,207,799 ▲ 333% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,560/mo
Total Housing Units32,129
Vacant Units2,319

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
18%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
33%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
52%
Public Transit
14%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
31%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
10%
2000+
63%
About Alameda, CA

Alameda is a city in California, located in Alameda County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 76,876 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.99 years.

Economically, Alameda is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $132,588 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 6.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.0%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Alameda is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,207,799, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,559 per month.

The population of Alameda is highly educated. 67.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 40.5%.

Alameda, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.