US ZIP Code
94541

Hayward, CA

Alameda County  ·  California

● Active
👥 67,785 Population ↑ 3% since 2019
💰 $106,556 Median HH Income
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎂 37.9 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $781,900 Median Home Value
▲ 180% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 40.8% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.7% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code94541
CityHayward
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyAlameda County
Area Code341/510/925
Elevation121 ft
Latitude37.673757
Longitude-122.087823
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06001
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.1% (34,631) Female 48.9% (33,154) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.5%Hispanic: 44.8%Black: 11%Asian: 19.2%Other: 5.1%Race
White17.5%
Hispanic44.8%
Black11.0%
Asian19.2%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
32%
45–64
25%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.9 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.02
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads40.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.7% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma2,234 (5.2%)
HS Graduate12,119 (28.5%)
Some College4,621 (10.9%)
Associates6,214 (14.6%)
Bachelors3,569 (8.4%)
Graduate Degree13,808 (32.4%)

Education

No HS: 5.2%HS Grad: 28.5%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.4%Graduate: 32.4%Edu
No HS5.2%
HS Grad28.5%
Some College10.9%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.4%
Graduate32.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 47.2%Renter: 52.8%Tenure
Owner47.2%
Renter52.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$106,556 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Median Home Value$781,900 ▲ 180% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,229/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units23,217
Vacant Units1,416
Avg HH Size3.02

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
6%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
7%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units23,217
Vacant1,416
Owner Occupied47.2%
Renter Occupied52.8%
Avg HH Size3.02
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 94541 is in Hayward, CA, in Alameda County.
ZIP code 94541 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 94541 is in Alameda County, CA.
ZIP 94541 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 94541 is 67,785 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 94541 is $106,556 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 94541 is $781,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 94541

ZIP code 94541 is located in Hayward, California, within Alameda County. With a population of 67,785, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.9 years. Economically, 94541 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $106,556 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 94541 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $781,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,229 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (47.2%) and renters (52.8%). Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 94541 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 44.8%. Residents are well-educated — 40.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 32% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 94541 stands at 4.7%, which is near the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 94541 in Hayward, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 67,785 residents, a median household income of $106,556, and a median home value of $781,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.