County

Butte County, CA

24 ZIP codes  ·  17 cities  ·  California

👥209,030Population
💰$69,856Median HH Income▼ 8% below avg
🎂36.9Median Age
🏠$412,029Median Home Value▲ 48% above avg
🎓44.6%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊7.3%Unemployment▲ 49% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 66.6%Hispanic: 19.6%Black: 1.8%Asian: 5.4%Other: 5.4%Race
White66.6%
Hispanic19.6%
Black1.8%
Asian5.4%
Other5.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
15%
18–24
14%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty17.9% ▲ 79% above avg
College Grads44.6% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment7.3% ▲ 49% above avg
No HS Diploma2,511 (2%)
HS Graduate28,442 (22.5%)
Some College16,435 (13%)
Associates23,184 (18.4%)
Bachelors14,681 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree41,025 (32.5%)

Education

No HS: 2%HS Grad: 22.5%Some College: 13%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 32.5%Edu
No HS2.0%
HS Grad22.5%
Some College13.0%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate32.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 58.4%Renter: 41.6%Tenure
Owner58.4%
Renter41.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
3%
$200k–$300k
15%
$300k–$500k
38%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,856 ▼ 8% below avg
Median Home Value$412,029 ▲ 48% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,331/mo
Total Housing Units91,090
Vacant Units8,850

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
16%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
46%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
10%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
56%
About Butte County, CA

Butte County is located in California and encompasses 24 ZIP codes spanning 17 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 209,030 residents. With a median age of 36.88, it is a relatively young county.

Butte County has a solidly middle-class economic profile. The median household income of $69,855 is near the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.3%, above the national average. The poverty rate of 17.9% is significantly above the national average, indicating economic challenges.

Housing in Butte County is a premium housing market, with a median home value of $412,029 — above the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $1,331.

The residents of Butte County are majority White (66.58%). Educational attainment is well-educated — 44.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average.

Butte County, CA is a solidly middle-class area in California. The 24 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Butte County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
95914 Bangor 459 $84,688 $424,200 $1,400 15.0% 41.1%
95916 Berry Creek 765 $42,963 $257,000 $989 24.1% 19.6%
95917 Biggs 3,561 $80,698 $380,700 $1,159 12.9% 26.5%
95926 Chico 42,143 $62,334 $462,900 $1,418 5.5% 56.8%
95928 Chico 37,533 $65,350 $476,600 $1,419 7.7% 53.7%
95973 Chico 37,977 $92,228 $484,600 $1,546 5.6% 51.7%
95938 Durham 4,327 $103,229 $532,000 $1,228 7.2% 51.7%
95941 Forbestown 342 $69,464 $195,800 29.6% 18.4%
95942 Forest Ranch 2,190 $153,270 $508,300 6.5% 46.4%
95948 Gridley 11,118 $60,759 $343,500 $1,162 9.2% 35.6%
95954 Magalia 8,488 $61,808 $268,200 $1,293 9.2% 33.0%
95965 Oroville 20,854 $53,367 $295,500 $1,112 6.9% 28.0%
95966 Oroville 29,335 $63,948 $309,300 $1,124 9.3% 28.8%
95968 Palermo 1,346 $37,531 $122,400 $1,132 8.6% 3.9%
95969 Paradise 7,804 $72,250 $419,900 $1,244 4.1% 45.8%
95978 Stirling City 283 $56,250 81.5% 8.1%