City

Berry Creek, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Butte County  ·  California

👥765Population
💰$42,963Median HH Income▼ 44% below avg
🎂53.5Median Age
🏠$257,000Median Home Value▼ 8% below avg
🎓19.6%College Grads▼ 49% below avg
📊24.1%Unemployment▲ 392% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 57.1% Female 42.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.3%Hispanic: 7.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White86.3%
Hispanic7.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
0%
25–44
17%
45–64
32%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age53.5 yrs
Avg HH Size2.38
Below Poverty38.8% ▲ 288% above avg
College Grads19.6% ▼ 49% below avg
Unemployment24.1% ▲ 392% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.2%)
HS Graduate224 (37.5%)
Some College140 (23.4%)
Associates110 (18.4%)
Bachelors41 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree76 (12.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 37.5%Some College: 23.4%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 12.7%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad37.5%
Some College23.4%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate12.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81.6%Renter: 18.4%Tenure
Owner81.6%
Renter18.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
7%
$100k–$150k
14%
$150k–$200k
7%
$200k–$300k
43%
$300k–$500k
27%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$42,963 ▼ 44% below avg
Median Home Value$257,000 ▼ 8% below avg
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$989/mo
Total Housing Units471
Vacant Units151

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
33%
$50k–$75k
7%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
21%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
21%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
58%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
54%
About Berry Creek, CA

Berry Creek is a city in California, located in Butte County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 765 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 53.5 years.

Economically, Berry Creek is a working-class community. The median household income of $42,963 is below the national average. Approximately 38.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 24.1%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Berry Creek is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $257,000, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $989 per month. Homeownership is high at 81.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Berry Creek is less-educated. 19.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (86.27%).

Berry Creek, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Berry Creek
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
95916 765 $42,963 $257,000 $989 24.1% 19.6% 81.6%