City

Chualar, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monterey County  ·  California

👥1,320Population
💰$70,909Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂34.8Median Age
🏠$655,600Median Home Value▲ 135% above avg
🎓26.6%College Grads▼ 31% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.3% Female 45.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 10.8%Hispanic: 87.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 1.4%Race
White10.8%
Hispanic87.5%
Asian0.3%
Other1.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
24%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
22%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.8 yrs
Avg HH Size3.86
Below Poverty14.9% ▲ 49% above avg
College Grads26.6% ▼ 31% below avg
HS Graduate156 (37.1%)
Some College37 (8.8%)
Associates116 (27.6%)
Bachelors42 (10%)
Graduate Degree70 (16.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 37.1%Some College: 8.8%Associates: 27.6%Bachelors: 10%Graduate: 16.6%Edu
HS Grad37.1%
Some College8.8%
Associates27.6%
Bachelors10.0%
Graduate16.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 43.9%Renter: 56.1%Tenure
Owner43.9%
Renter56.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
87%

Financials

Median HH Income$70,909 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$655,600 ▲ 135% above avg
Home/Income Ratio9.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,234/mo
Total Housing Units397
Vacant Units55

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
25%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
24%
$150k–$200k
2%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
9%
15–30 min
64%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
6%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
51%
About Chualar, CA

Chualar is a city in California, located in Monterey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,320 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 34.8 years.

Economically, Chualar is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $70,909 is near the national average. Approximately 14.9% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Chualar is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $655,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,234 per month.

The population of Chualar is moderately educated. 26.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily Hispanic (87.5%).

Chualar, CA offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within California.

ZIP Codes in Chualar
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93925 1,320 $70,909 $655,600 $1,234 0.0% 26.6% 43.9%