City

Carmel Valley, CA

1 ZIP code  ·  Monterey County  ·  California

👥6,046Population
💰$162,656Median HH Income▲ 113% above avg
🎂57.0Median Age
🏠$1,133,000Median Home Value▲ 306% above avg
🎓66.2%College Grads▲ 71% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.0% Female 53.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 86.6%Hispanic: 7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 2.7%Race
White86.6%
Hispanic7.0%
Black1.5%
Asian0.7%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
14%
18–24
4%
25–44
18%
45–64
27%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.30
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads66.2% ▲ 71% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma68 (1.5%)
HS Graduate558 (12.5%)
Some College309 (6.9%)
Associates570 (12.8%)
Bachelors490 (11%)
Graduate Degree2,462 (55.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 12.5%Some College: 6.9%Associates: 12.8%Bachelors: 11%Graduate: 55.2%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad12.5%
Some College6.9%
Associates12.8%
Bachelors11.0%
Graduate55.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.4%Renter: 19.6%Tenure
Owner80.4%
Renter19.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
2%
$200k–$300k
7%
$300k–$500k
7%
Over $500k
79%

Financials

Median HH Income$162,656 ▲ 113% above avg
Median Home Value$1,133,000 ▲ 306% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,093/mo
Total Housing Units3,001
Vacant Units374

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
4%
$50k–$75k
9%
$75k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
38%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
66%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
35%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
20%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
52%
About Carmel Valley, CA

Carmel Valley is a city in California, located in Monterey County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 6,046 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 57 years.

Economically, Carmel Valley is a affluent community. The median household income of $162,656 is more than double the national average. Approximately 6.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Carmel Valley is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,133,000, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,093 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Carmel Valley is highly educated. 66.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (86.59%).

Carmel Valley, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California.

ZIP Codes in Carmel Valley
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
93924 6,046 $162,656 $1,133,000 $2,093 4.2% 66.2% 80.4%