City

Carefree, AZ

1 ZIP code  ·  Maricopa County  ·  Arizona

👥3,452Population
💰$143,315Median HH Income▲ 88% above avg
🎂64.2Median Age
🏠$1,058,600Median Home Value▲ 280% above avg
🎓71.3%College Grads▲ 84% above avg
📊4.3%Unemployment▼ 12% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 47.3% Female 52.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.9%Hispanic: 1.1%Black: 0.1%Asian: 1.9%Other: 0.1%Race
White96.9%
Hispanic1.1%
Black0.1%
Asian1.9%
Other0.1%

Age Breakdown

5–17
3%
18–24
4%
25–44
7%
45–64
40%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age64.2 yrs
Avg HH Size1.94
Below Poverty8.4% ▼ 16% below avg
College Grads71.3% ▲ 84% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
HS Graduate261 (8.4%)
Some College176 (5.7%)
Associates450 (14.6%)
Bachelors250 (8.1%)
Graduate Degree1,954 (63.2%)

Education

HS Grad: 8.4%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 8.1%Graduate: 63.2%Edu
HS Grad8.4%
Some College5.7%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors8.1%
Graduate63.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.5%Renter: 9.5%Tenure
Owner90.5%
Renter9.5%

Home Value Distribution

$150k–$200k
2%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
87%

Financials

Median HH Income$143,315 ▲ 88% above avg
Median Home Value$1,058,600 ▲ 280% above avg
Home/Income Ratio7.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,685/mo
Total Housing Units2,258
Vacant Units522

Income Distribution

Under $25k
12%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
18%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
45%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
52%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
30%
30–45 min
32%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
56%
About Carefree, AZ

Carefree is a city in Arizona, located in Maricopa County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,452 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 64.2 years.

Economically, Carefree is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $143,315 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.3%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Carefree is among the most expensive housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $1,058,600, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,685 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Carefree is highly educated. 71.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (96.9%).

Carefree, AZ offers residents above-average earning potential within Arizona.

ZIP Codes in Carefree
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
85377 3,452 $143,315 $1,058,600 $1,685 4.3% 71.3% 90.5%