US ZIP Code
99360

Touchet, WA

Walla Walla County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 1,299 Population ↓ 18% since 2019
💰 $83,214 Median HH Income
▲ 9% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
🎂 41.4 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $492,300 Median Home Value
▲ 77% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
🎓 44.8% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 2.9% Unemployment
▼ 40% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99360
CityTouchet
StateWashington (WA)
CountyWalla Walla County
Area Code509
Elevation1,124 ft
Latitude46.090547
Longitude-118.667571
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 39.0% (507) Female 61.0% (792) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.7%Hispanic: 35.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White60.7%
Hispanic35.5%
Asian0.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.71
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads44.8% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.5%)
HS Graduate213 (26.7%)
Some College86 (10.8%)
Associates137 (17.2%)
Bachelors171 (21.5%)
Graduate Degree186 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 26.7%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 21.5%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad26.7%
Some College10.8%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors21.5%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,214 ▲ 9% above avg ↓ 2% since 2019
Median Home Value$492,300 ▲ 77% above avg ↑ 73% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,068/mo ↑ 8% since 2019
Total Units507
Vacant Units27
Avg HH Size2.71

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
29%
$75k–100k
18%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
3%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units507
Vacant27
Owner Occupied76.7%
Renter Occupied23.3%
Avg HH Size2.71
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99360 is in Touchet, WA, in Walla Walla County.
ZIP code 99360 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 99360 is in Walla Walla County, WA.
ZIP 99360 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99360 is 1,299 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99360 is $83,214 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99360 is $492,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99360

ZIP code 99360 is located in Touchet, Washington, within Walla Walla County. With a population of 1,299, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41.4 years. Economically, 99360 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,214 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99360 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $492,300 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,068 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 73% since 2019.