US ZIP Code
99324

College Place, WA

Walla Walla County  ·  Washington

● Active
👥 10,171 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $64,485 Median HH Income
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 31.9 Median Age ↓ 10% since 2019
🏠 $338,600 Median Home Value
▲ 21% above avg ↑ 67% since 2019
🎓 49.5% College Grads
▲ 28% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 21% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99324
CityCollege Place
StateWashington (WA)
CountyWalla Walla County
Area Code509
Elevation793 ft
Latitude46.043727
Longitude-118.385451
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS53071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.1% (4,895) Female 51.9% (5,276) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.8%Hispanic: 19.7%Black: 0.7%Asian: 2.8%Other: 3.9%Race
White71.8%
Hispanic19.7%
Black0.7%
Asian2.8%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
20%
25–44
22%
45–64
15%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.9 yrs ↓ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.66
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads49.5% ▲ 28% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma11 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,018 (19.7%)
Some College613 (11.8%)
Associates970 (18.7%)
Bachelors648 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree1,914 (37%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 19.7%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 18.7%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 37%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad19.7%
Some College11.8%
Associates18.7%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate37.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 66.1%Renter: 33.9%Tenure
Owner66.1%
Renter33.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
17%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
15%

Financials

Median HH Income$64,485 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$338,600 ▲ 21% above avg ↑ 67% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,121/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units3,601
Vacant Units254
Avg HH Size2.66

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
12%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
66%
15–30 min
26%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
4%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units3,601
Vacant254
Owner Occupied66.1%
Renter Occupied33.9%
Avg HH Size2.66
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99324 is in College Place, WA, in Walla Walla County.
ZIP code 99324 is located in Washington (WA).
ZIP code 99324 is in Walla Walla County, WA.
ZIP 99324 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99324 is 10,171 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99324 is $64,485 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99324 is $338,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99324

ZIP code 99324 is located in College Place, Washington, within Walla Walla County. With a population of 10,171, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.9 years. Economically, 99324 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $64,485 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99324 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $338,600 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,121 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 66.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 67% since 2019.

The population of 99324 is primarily White (71.83%). Residents are well-educated — 49.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 99324 stands at 4.4%, which is near the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 99324 in College Place, WA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,171 residents, a median household income of $64,485, and a median home value of $338,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Washington.