City

Touchet, WA

1 ZIP code  ·  Walla Walla County  ·  Washington

👥1,299Population
💰$83,214Median HH Income▲ 9% above avg
🎂41.4Median Age
🏠$492,300Median Home Value▲ 77% above avg
🎓44.8%College Grads▲ 16% above avg
📊2.9%Unemployment▼ 40% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 39.0% Female 61.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 60.7%Hispanic: 35.5%Asian: 0.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White60.7%
Hispanic35.5%
Asian0.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.71
Below Poverty5.5% ▼ 45% below avg
College Grads44.8% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment2.9% ▼ 40% below avg
No HS Diploma4 (0.5%)
HS Graduate213 (26.7%)
Some College86 (10.8%)
Associates137 (17.2%)
Bachelors171 (21.5%)
Graduate Degree186 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 26.7%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 17.2%Bachelors: 21.5%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad26.7%
Some College10.8%
Associates17.2%
Bachelors21.5%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.7%Renter: 23.3%Tenure
Owner76.7%
Renter23.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
9%
$300k–$500k
29%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,214 ▲ 9% above avg
Median Home Value$492,300 ▲ 77% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,068/mo
Total Housing Units507
Vacant Units27

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
8%
$50k–$75k
29%
$75k–$100k
18%
$100k–$150k
26%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
33%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
61%
About Touchet, WA

Touchet is a city in Washington, located in Walla Walla County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,299 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.4 years.

Economically, Touchet is a middle-income community. The median household income of $83,214 is near the national average. Approximately 5.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 2.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Touchet is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $492,300, which is significantly above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,068 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Touchet is well-educated. 44.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (60.74%).

Touchet, WA offers residents above-average earning potential within Washington.

ZIP Codes in Touchet
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
99360 1,299 $83,214 $492,300 $1,068 2.9% 44.8% 76.7%