US ZIP Code
95662

Orangevale, CA

Sacramento County  ·  California

● Active
👥 31,895 Population
💰 $93,613 Median HH Income
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 43.0 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $500,000 Median Home Value
▲ 79% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 42.5% College Grads
▲ 10% above avg
📊 4.2% Unemployment
▼ 15% below avg ↓ 23% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95662
CityOrangevale
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySacramento County
Area Code279/916
Elevation246 ft
Latitude38.689174
Longitude-121.218435
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (15,734) Female 50.7% (16,161) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 73.1%Hispanic: 15.6%Black: 1.5%Asian: 2.7%Other: 5.6%Race
White73.1%
Hispanic15.6%
Black1.5%
Asian2.7%
Other5.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
26%
45–64
26%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.0 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.56
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads42.5% ▲ 10% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma331 (1.5%)
HS Graduate5,752 (25.7%)
Some College2,446 (10.9%)
Associates4,314 (19.3%)
Bachelors2,839 (12.7%)
Graduate Degree6,666 (29.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 25.7%Some College: 10.9%Associates: 19.3%Bachelors: 12.7%Graduate: 29.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad25.7%
Some College10.9%
Associates19.3%
Bachelors12.7%
Graduate29.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$93,613 ▲ 23% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$500,000 ▲ 79% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,841/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units13,028
Vacant Units689
Avg HH Size2.56

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
19%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
26%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units13,028
Vacant689
Owner Occupied76.4%
Renter Occupied23.6%
Avg HH Size2.56
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95662 is in Orangevale, CA, in Sacramento County.
ZIP code 95662 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95662 is in Sacramento County, CA.
ZIP 95662 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95662 is 31,895 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95662 is $93,613 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95662 is $500,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95662

ZIP code 95662 is located in Orangevale, California, within Sacramento County. With a population of 31,895, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 43 years. Economically, 95662 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $93,613 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95662 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $500,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,841 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.

The population of 95662 is primarily White (73.14%). Residents are well-educated — 42.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.7%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95662 stands at 4.2%, which is near the national average. About 17% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.

Overall, ZIP code 95662 in Orangevale, CA is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 31,895 residents, a median household income of $93,613, and a median home value of $500,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.