US ZIP Code
95628

Fair Oaks, CA

Sacramento County  ·  California

● Active
👥 43,783 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $111,582 Median HH Income
▲ 46% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $615,400 Median Home Value
▲ 121% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 53.7% College Grads
▲ 39% above avg
📊 6.0% Unemployment
▲ 23% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95628
CityFair Oaks
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySacramento County
Area Code279/916
Elevation208 ft
Latitude38.652096
Longitude-121.254384
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (21,436) Female 51.0% (22,347) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.2%Hispanic: 13.5%Black: 1.9%Asian: 4.8%Other: 7%Race
White71.2%
Hispanic13.5%
Black1.9%
Asian4.8%
Other7.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty8.3% ▼ 18% below avg
College Grads53.7% ▲ 39% above avg
Unemployment6.0% ▲ 23% above avg
No HS Diploma382 (1.2%)
HS Graduate5,115 (16.5%)
Some College3,504 (11.3%)
Associates5,352 (17.3%)
Bachelors3,132 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree13,536 (43.6%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 16.5%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 17.3%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 43.6%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad16.5%
Some College11.3%
Associates17.3%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate43.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.4%Renter: 29.6%Tenure
Owner70.4%
Renter29.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
71%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,582 ▲ 46% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$615,400 ▲ 121% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,857/mo ↑ 34% since 2019
Total Units17,417
Vacant Units521
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
23%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
15%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
19%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units17,417
Vacant521
Owner Occupied70.4%
Renter Occupied29.6%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95628 is in Fair Oaks, CA, in Sacramento County.
ZIP code 95628 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95628 is in Sacramento County, CA.
ZIP 95628 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95628 is 43,783 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95628 is $111,582 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95628 is $615,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95628

ZIP code 95628 is located in Fair Oaks, California, within Sacramento County. With a population of 43,783, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 95628 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $111,582 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95628 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $615,400 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,857 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 95628 is primarily White (71.16%). Residents are well-educated — 53.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.3%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95628 stands at 6.0%, which is above the national average. About 21% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 95628 in Fair Oaks, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 43,783 residents, a median household income of $111,582, and a median home value of $615,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.