US ZIP Code
95746

Granite Bay, CA

Placer County  ·  California

● Active
👥 22,549 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $182,321 Median HH Income
▲ 139% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 48.2 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $1,057,600 Median Home Value
▲ 279% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 68.3% College Grads
▲ 76% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95746
CityGranite Bay
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyPlacer County
Area Code279/916
Elevation362 ft
Latitude38.746924
Longitude-121.166434
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.6% (10,952) Female 51.4% (11,597) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 71.9%Hispanic: 9.8%Black: 2.6%Asian: 10.4%Other: 4.4%Race
White71.9%
Hispanic9.8%
Black2.6%
Asian10.4%
Other4.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
15%
45–64
32%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age48.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.88
Below Poverty5.1% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads68.3% ▲ 76% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma104 (0.7%)
HS Graduate1,952 (12.9%)
Some College1,379 (9.1%)
Associates1,354 (9%)
Bachelors1,163 (7.7%)
Graduate Degree9,134 (60.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 12.9%Some College: 9.1%Associates: 9%Bachelors: 7.7%Graduate: 60.5%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad12.9%
Some College9.1%
Associates9.0%
Bachelors7.7%
Graduate60.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89%Renter: 11%Tenure
Owner89.0%
Renter11.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
91%

Financials

Median HH Income$182,321 ▲ 139% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,057,600 ▲ 279% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,830/mo ↑ 31% since 2019
Total Units8,183
Vacant Units406
Avg HH Size2.88

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
2%
$50k–75k
9%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
48%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
73%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
17%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units8,183
Vacant406
Owner Occupied89.0%
Renter Occupied11.0%
Avg HH Size2.88
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95746 is in Granite Bay, CA, in Placer County.
ZIP code 95746 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95746 is in Placer County, CA.
ZIP 95746 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95746 is 22,549 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95746 is $182,321 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95746 is $1,057,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95746

ZIP code 95746 is located in Granite Bay, California, within Placer County. With a population of 22,549, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 48.2 years. Economically, 95746 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $182,321 is more than double the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95746 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,057,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,830 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 89.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.

The population of 95746 is primarily White (71.89%). Residents are highly educated — 68.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95746 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 24% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 95746 in Granite Bay, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 22,549 residents, a median household income of $182,321, and a median home value of $1,057,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.