US ZIP Code
95304

Tracy, CA

San Joaquin County  ·  California

● Active
👥 14,818 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $114,359 Median HH Income
▲ 50% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 38.1 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $869,300 Median Home Value
▲ 212% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 38.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.8% Unemployment
▲ 39% above avg ↑ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code95304
CityTracy
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Joaquin County
Area Code209/350
Elevation125 ft
Latitude37.680641
Longitude-121.381561
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.9% (7,981) Female 46.1% (6,837) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 34.4%Hispanic: 34.1%Black: 5.9%Asian: 12.7%Other: 11.9%Race
White34.4%
Hispanic34.1%
Black5.9%
Asian12.7%
Other11.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
19%
18–24
10%
25–44
31%
45–64
27%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.1 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.90
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 49% below avg
College Grads38.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.8% ▲ 39% above avg
No HS Diploma414 (4.5%)
HS Graduate2,723 (29.5%)
Some College1,607 (17.4%)
Associates969 (10.5%)
Bachelors703 (7.6%)
Graduate Degree2,806 (30.4%)

Education

No HS: 4.5%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 17.4%Associates: 10.5%Bachelors: 7.6%Graduate: 30.4%Edu
No HS4.5%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College17.4%
Associates10.5%
Bachelors7.6%
Graduate30.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 63.5%Renter: 36.6%Tenure
Owner63.5%
Renter36.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
2%
Over $500k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$114,359 ▲ 50% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$869,300 ▲ 212% above avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,299/mo ↑ 41% since 2019
Total Units5,085
Vacant Units417
Avg HH Size2.90

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
26%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
26%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
12%
Over 45 min
33%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units5,085
Vacant417
Owner Occupied63.5%
Renter Occupied36.6%
Avg HH Size2.90
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 95304 is in Tracy, CA, in San Joaquin County.
ZIP code 95304 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 95304 is in San Joaquin County, CA.
ZIP 95304 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 95304 is 14,818 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 95304 is $114,359 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 95304 is $869,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 95304

ZIP code 95304 is located in Tracy, California, within San Joaquin County. With a population of 14,818, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 38.1 years. Economically, 95304 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $114,359 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 95304 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $869,300 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,299 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 63.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 95304 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 34.4%. Residents are moderately educated — 38.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 95304 stands at 6.8%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 95304 in Tracy, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 14,818 residents, a median household income of $114,359, and a median home value of $869,300, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.