| ZIP Code | 94118 |
|---|---|
| City | San Francisco |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | City and County of San Francisco County |
| Area Code | 415/628 |
| Elevation | 189 ft |
| Latitude | 37.780146 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -122.46153 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06075 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 39.1 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.17 |
| Below Poverty | 6.0% ▼ 40% below avg |
| College Grads | 78.6% ▲ 103% above avg |
| Unemployment | 4.0% ▼ 19% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 770 (2.7%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,643 (5.8%) |
| Some College | 1,156 (4.1%) |
| Associates | 2,491 (8.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,540 (5.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 20,662 (73.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $159,550 ▲ 109% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $1,817,200 ▲ 552% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 11.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,695/mo ↑ 30% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 19,052 |
| Vacant Units | 2,057 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 19,052 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 2,057 |
| Owner Occupied | 36.3% |
| Renter Occupied | 63.7% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.17 |
ZIP code 94118 is located in San Francisco, California, within City and County of San Francisco County. With a population of 39,275, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.1 years. Economically, 94118 is a affluent ZIP code: the median household income of $159,550 is more than double the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 94118 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,817,200 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,695 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 63.7% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.
The population of 94118 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.5%. Residents are highly educated — 78.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 94118 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. A notably high share of workers — 32% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 29%.
Overall, ZIP code 94118 in San Francisco, CA is characterized as affluent, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 39,275 residents, a median household income of $159,550, and a median home value of $1,817,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.