US ZIP Code
93445

Oceano, CA

San Luis Obispo County  ·  California

● Active
👥 6,812 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $75,012 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019
🎂 46.0 Median Age ↑ 19% since 2019
🏠 $538,200 Median Home Value
▲ 93% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 2.8% Unemployment
▼ 43% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93445
CityOceano
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Luis Obispo County
Area Code805/820
Elevation83 ft
Latitude35.044075
Longitude-120.620707
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.4% (3,640) Female 46.6% (3,172) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 50.7%Hispanic: 43.6%Black: 1.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 3.8%Race
White50.7%
Hispanic43.6%
Black1.1%
Asian0.9%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
5%
25–44
24%
45–64
24%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.0 yrs ↑ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.34
Below Poverty17.0% ▲ 70% above avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment2.8% ▼ 43% below avg
No HS Diploma147 (3.5%)
HS Graduate900 (21.3%)
Some College599 (14.2%)
Associates1,097 (25.9%)
Bachelors595 (14.1%)
Graduate Degree893 (21.1%)

Education

No HS: 3.5%HS Grad: 21.3%Some College: 14.2%Associates: 25.9%Bachelors: 14.1%Graduate: 21.1%Edu
No HS3.5%
HS Grad21.3%
Some College14.2%
Associates25.9%
Bachelors14.1%
Graduate21.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 60.6%Renter: 39.4%Tenure
Owner60.6%
Renter39.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
55%

Financials

Median HH Income$75,012 ≈ Avg ↑ 8% since 2019
Median Home Value$538,200 ▲ 93% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,450/mo ↑ 12% since 2019
Total Units3,285
Vacant Units373
Avg HH Size2.34

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
19%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
24%

1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units3,285
Vacant373
Owner Occupied60.6%
Renter Occupied39.4%
Avg HH Size2.34
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93445 is in Oceano, CA, in San Luis Obispo County.
ZIP code 93445 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93445 is in San Luis Obispo County, CA.
ZIP 93445 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93445 is 6,812 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93445 is $75,012 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93445 is $538,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93445

ZIP code 93445 is located in Oceano, California, within San Luis Obispo County. With a population of 6,812, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46 years. Economically, 93445 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $75,012 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93445 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $538,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,450 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 60.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.