US ZIP Code
93433

Grover Beach, CA

San Luis Obispo County  ·  California

● Active
👥 12,684 Population ↓ 6% since 2019
💰 $82,534 Median HH Income
▲ 8% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
🎂 40.5 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $691,900 Median Home Value
▲ 148% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 38.5% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.4% Unemployment
▼ 30% below avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code93433
CityGrover Beach
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Luis Obispo County
Area Code805/820
Elevation54 ft
Latitude35.120888
Longitude-120.619664
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06079
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.8% (6,449) Female 49.2% (6,235) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.1%Hispanic: 37.9%Black: 1.1%Asian: 2.1%Other: 2.8%Race
White55.1%
Hispanic37.9%
Black1.1%
Asian2.1%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
7%
25–44
32%
45–64
23%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.5 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.54
Below Poverty12.7% ▲ 27% above avg
College Grads38.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.4% ▼ 30% below avg
No HS Diploma491 (5.9%)
HS Graduate2,599 (31.1%)
Some College779 (9.3%)
Associates1,272 (15.2%)
Bachelors862 (10.3%)
Graduate Degree2,351 (28.1%)

Education

No HS: 5.9%HS Grad: 31.1%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 15.2%Bachelors: 10.3%Graduate: 28.1%Edu
No HS5.9%
HS Grad31.1%
Some College9.3%
Associates15.2%
Bachelors10.3%
Graduate28.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 55.4%Renter: 44.6%Tenure
Owner55.4%
Renter44.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
81%

Financials

Median HH Income$82,534 ▲ 8% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019
Median Home Value$691,900 ▲ 148% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,921/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units5,757
Vacant Units784
Avg HH Size2.54

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
80%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
32%
15–30 min
52%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units5,757
Vacant784
Owner Occupied55.4%
Renter Occupied44.6%
Avg HH Size2.54
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 93433 is in Grover Beach, CA, in San Luis Obispo County.
ZIP code 93433 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 93433 is in San Luis Obispo County, CA.
ZIP 93433 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 93433 is 12,684 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 93433 is $82,534 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 93433 is $691,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 93433

ZIP code 93433 is located in Grover Beach, California, within San Luis Obispo County. With a population of 12,684, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.5 years. Economically, 93433 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $82,534 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 93433 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $691,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,921 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (55.4%) and renters (44.6%). Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 93433 is majority White (55.12%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 12.7%. Household income has grown by 29% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 93433 stands at 3.4%, which is below the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 93433 in Grover Beach, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, and a middle-aged community. With 12,684 residents, a median household income of $82,534, and a median home value of $691,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.