US ZIP Code
92881

Corona, CA

Riverside County  ·  California

● Active
👥 29,986 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $132,598 Median HH Income
▲ 74% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
🎂 40.8 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $723,800 Median Home Value
▲ 160% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 47.7% College Grads
▲ 23% above avg
📊 4.8% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 7% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92881
CityCorona
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyRiverside County
Area Code840/909/951
Elevation1,248 ft
Latitude33.82388
Longitude-117.570026
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (14,816) Female 50.6% (15,170) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 41.5%Hispanic: 34.3%Black: 3.6%Asian: 13.7%Other: 4.8%Race
White41.5%
Hispanic34.3%
Black3.6%
Asian13.7%
Other4.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.8 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.28
Below Poverty6.8% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads47.7% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment4.8% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma574 (3.1%)
HS Graduate4,255 (22.8%)
Some College1,877 (10.1%)
Associates3,044 (16.3%)
Bachelors2,066 (11.1%)
Graduate Degree6,819 (36.6%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 22.8%Some College: 10.1%Associates: 16.3%Bachelors: 11.1%Graduate: 36.6%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad22.8%
Some College10.1%
Associates16.3%
Bachelors11.1%
Graduate36.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.2%Renter: 17.8%Tenure
Owner82.2%
Renter17.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$132,598 ▲ 74% above avg ↑ 23% since 2019
Median Home Value$723,800 ▲ 160% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,150/mo ↑ 37% since 2019
Total Units9,362
Vacant Units319
Avg HH Size3.28

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
7%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
22%
$150k–200k
16%
Over $200k
27%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
20%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
38%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
34%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units9,362
Vacant319
Owner Occupied82.2%
Renter Occupied17.8%
Avg HH Size3.28
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92881 is in Corona, CA, in Riverside County.
ZIP code 92881 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92881 is in Riverside County, CA.
ZIP 92881 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92881 is 29,986 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92881 is $132,598 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92881 is $723,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92881

ZIP code 92881 is located in Corona, California, within Riverside County. With a population of 29,986, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 40.8 years. Economically, 92881 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $132,598 is significantly above the national average.