City

Corona, CA

7 ZIP codes  ·  Riverside County  ·  California

👥262,651Population
💰$121,157Median HH Income▲ 59% above avg
🎂37.3Median Age
🏠$673,154Median Home Value▲ 141% above avg
🎓44.5%College Grads▲ 15% above avg
📊5.1%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.8% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 29.2%Hispanic: 44.8%Black: 5.9%Asian: 15.8%Other: 3.3%Race
White29.2%
Hispanic44.8%
Black5.9%
Asian15.8%
Other3.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
27%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.3 yrs
Avg HH Size3.45
Below Poverty7.3% ▼ 27% below avg
College Grads44.5% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma5,007 (3.1%)
HS Graduate42,051 (26.4%)
Some College14,598 (9.2%)
Associates26,693 (16.8%)
Bachelors15,293 (9.6%)
Graduate Degree55,471 (34.9%)

Education

No HS: 3.1%HS Grad: 26.4%Some College: 9.2%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 9.6%Graduate: 34.9%Edu
No HS3.1%
HS Grad26.4%
Some College9.2%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors9.6%
Graduate34.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.9%Renter: 29.1%Tenure
Owner70.9%
Renter29.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
0%
$200k–$300k
1%
$300k–$500k
11%
Over $500k
84%

Financials

Median HH Income$121,157 ▲ 59% above avg
Median Home Value$673,153 ▲ 141% above avg
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,334/mo
Total Housing Units78,602
Vacant Units2,467

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
12%
$75k–$100k
11%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
16%
Over $200k
23%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
23%
Over 45 min
36%

1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
27%
2000+
56%
About Corona, CA

Corona is a city in California, located in Riverside County. The city spans 7 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 262,651 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37.29 years.

Economically, Corona is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $121,157 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 7.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Corona is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $673,153, which is more than double the national average. Renters typically pay around $2,334 per month. Homeownership is high at 70.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Corona is well-educated. 44.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 44.8%.

Corona, CA offers residents above-average earning potential within California. Spread across 7 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Corona
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
92879 48,756 $91,862 $592,000 $1,968 5.0% 34.8% 57.8%
92880 75,453 $151,445 $724,200 $2,596 4.5% 52.2% 76.9%
92881 29,986 $132,598 $723,800 $2,150 4.8% 47.7% 82.2%
92882 69,385 $100,668 $653,600 $2,093 5.5% 40.7% 62.9%
92883 39,071 $126,829 $671,700 $2,855 5.8% 45.8% 81.1%