| ZIP Code | 92860 |
|---|---|
| City | Norco |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Riverside County |
| Area Code | 840/909 |
| Elevation | 683 ft |
| Latitude | 33.925506 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -117.547703 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06065 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 41.0 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.31 |
| Below Poverty | 5.1% ▼ 49% below avg |
| College Grads | 33.4% ▼ 14% below avg |
| Unemployment | 4.1% ▼ 17% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 299 (1.8%) |
| HS Graduate | 5,413 (32.8%) |
| Some College | 2,365 (14.3%) |
| Associates | 2,914 (17.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,717 (10.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 3,782 (22.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $125,371 ▲ 64% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $732,600 ▲ 163% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 5.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,893/mo |
| Total Units | 7,073 |
| Vacant Units | 270 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.31 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 7,073 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 270 |
| Owner Occupied | 81.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 18.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.31 |
ZIP code 92860 is located in Norco, California, within Riverside County. With a population of 25,268, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 92860 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $125,371 is significantly above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 92860 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $732,600 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,893 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.
The population of 92860 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 49.5%. Residents are moderately educated — 33.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 92860 stands at 4.1%, which is below the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.
Overall, ZIP code 92860 in Norco, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 25,268 residents, a median household income of $125,371, and a median home value of $732,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.