US ZIP Code
91708

Chino, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 17,308 Population ↑ 332% since 2019
💰 $104,242 Median HH Income
▲ 37% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 33.5 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $642,500 Median Home Value
▲ 130% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
🎓 44.4% College Grads
▲ 15% above avg
📊 9.6% Unemployment
▲ 97% above avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code91708
CityChino
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code840/909
Elevation558 ft
Latitude33.952084
Longitude-117.639784
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (8,145) Female 52.9% (9,163) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 17.8%Hispanic: 35.7%Black: 13.5%Asian: 28.6%Other: 4.3%Race
White17.8%
Hispanic35.7%
Black13.5%
Asian28.6%
Other4.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
19%
18–24
4%
25–44
41%
45–64
19%
65+
3%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.5 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.15
Below Poverty8.7% ▼ 13% below avg
College Grads44.4% ▲ 15% above avg
Unemployment9.6% ▲ 97% above avg
No HS Diploma177 (1.6%)
HS Graduate2,172 (20%)
Some College1,524 (14%)
Associates2,178 (20%)
Bachelors797 (7.3%)
Graduate Degree4,038 (37.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.6%HS Grad: 20%Some College: 14%Associates: 20%Bachelors: 7.3%Graduate: 37.1%Edu
No HS1.6%
HS Grad20.0%
Some College14.0%
Associates20.0%
Bachelors7.3%
Graduate37.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 45.8%Renter: 54.3%Tenure
Owner45.8%
Renter54.3%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–300k
2%
$300k–500k
14%
Over $500k
85%

Financials

Median HH Income$104,242 ▲ 37% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$642,500 ▲ 130% above avg ↑ 13% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,712/mo ↑ 30% since 2019
Total Units5,645
Vacant Units373
Avg HH Size3.15

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
4%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
29%
$150k–200k
21%

Drove Alone
73%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
26%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
10%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
42%

1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
77%

Summary

Total Units5,645
Vacant373
Owner Occupied45.8%
Renter Occupied54.3%
Avg HH Size3.15
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 91708 is in Chino, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 91708 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 91708 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 91708 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 91708 is 17,308 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 91708 is $104,242 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 91708 is $642,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 91708

ZIP code 91708 is located in Chino, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 17,308, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.5 years. Economically, 91708 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $104,242 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 91708 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $642,500 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,712 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (45.8%) and renters (54.3%). Median home values have increased by 13% since 2019.