US ZIP Code
92620

Irvine, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 61,744 Population ↑ 17% since 2019
💰 $144,572 Median HH Income
▲ 89% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 37.2 Median Age ↓ 6% since 2019
🏠 $1,204,100 Median Home Value
▲ 332% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 78.0% College Grads
▲ 101% above avg
📊 5.7% Unemployment
▲ 15% above avg ↑ 62% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92620
CityIrvine
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code657/949
Elevation210 ft
Latitude33.706601
Longitude-117.756948
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (30,699) Female 50.3% (31,045) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 25.7%Hispanic: 8.3%Black: 1.4%Asian: 59.1%Other: 4.6%Race
White25.7%
Hispanic8.3%
Black1.4%
Asian59.1%
Other4.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs ↓ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.89
Below Poverty8.8% ▼ 12% below avg
College Grads78.0% ▲ 101% above avg
Unemployment5.7% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma649 (1.7%)
HS Graduate3,193 (8.2%)
Some College1,720 (4.4%)
Associates2,975 (7.7%)
Bachelors2,671 (6.9%)
Graduate Degree27,663 (71.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.7%HS Grad: 8.2%Some College: 4.4%Associates: 7.7%Bachelors: 6.9%Graduate: 71.2%Edu
No HS1.7%
HS Grad8.2%
Some College4.4%
Associates7.7%
Bachelors6.9%
Graduate71.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 56.4%Renter: 43.7%Tenure
Owner56.4%
Renter43.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
0%
$300k–500k
3%
Over $500k
94%

Financials

Median HH Income$144,572 ▲ 89% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,204,100 ▲ 332% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio8.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$3,125/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units22,534
Vacant Units1,212
Avg HH Size2.89

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
9%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
14%
Over $200k
36%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
67%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
32%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
17%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
0%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
69%

Summary

Total Units22,534
Vacant1,212
Owner Occupied56.4%
Renter Occupied43.7%
Avg HH Size2.89
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92620 is in Irvine, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92620 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92620 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92620 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92620 is 61,744 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92620 is $144,572 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92620 is $1,204,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92620

ZIP code 92620 is located in Irvine, California, within Orange County. With a population of 61,744, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 92620 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $144,572 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92620 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,204,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $3,125 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.4%) and renters (43.7%). Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.

The population of 92620 is majority Asian (59.14%). Residents are highly educated — 78.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is more than double the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.8%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92620 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. A notably high share of workers — 29% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 61%.

Overall, ZIP code 92620 in Irvine, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 61,744 residents, a median household income of $144,572, and a median home value of $1,204,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.