| ZIP Code | 92612 |
|---|---|
| City | Irvine |
| State | California (CA) |
| County | Orange County |
| Area Code | 714/949 |
| Elevation | 79 ft |
| Latitude | 33.660018 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -117.824428 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 06059 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 31.2 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.29 |
| Below Poverty | 23.3% ▲ 133% above avg |
| College Grads | 74.1% ▲ 91% above avg |
| Unemployment | 5.7% ▲ 17% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 210 (1%) |
| HS Graduate | 1,906 (9.1%) |
| Some College | 608 (2.9%) |
| Associates | 2,681 (12.8%) |
| Bachelors | 1,642 (7.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 13,834 (66.3%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $95,938 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 14% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $938,900 ▲ 237% above avg ↑ 29% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 9.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $2,803/mo ↑ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 16,161 |
| Vacant Units | 1,833 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 16,161 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 1,833 |
| Owner Occupied | 27.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 73.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.29 |
ZIP code 92612 is located in Irvine, California, within Orange County. With a population of 33,706, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.2 years. Economically, 92612 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,938 is above the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 92612 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $938,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,803 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 73.1% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 29% since 2019.
The population of 92612 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 44.7%. Residents are highly educated — 74.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 23.3%. Household income has grown by 14% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 92612 stands at 5.7%, which is above the national average. About 23% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 59%.
Overall, ZIP code 92612 in Irvine, CA is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a relatively young community. With 33,706 residents, a median household income of $95,938, and a median home value of $938,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.