US ZIP Code
92782

Tustin, CA

Orange County  ·  California

● Active
👥 29,947 Population ↑ 30% since 2019
💰 $143,433 Median HH Income
▲ 88% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
🎂 39.7 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $1,028,900 Median Home Value
▲ 269% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
🎓 74.7% College Grads
▲ 93% above avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 22% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92782
CityTustin
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyOrange County
Area Code657
Elevation105 ft
Latitude33.728377
Longitude-117.797472
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06059
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.8% (14,626) Female 51.2% (15,321) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 33%Hispanic: 17.6%Black: 2.1%Asian: 41.9%Other: 5.1%Race
White33.0%
Hispanic17.6%
Black2.1%
Asian41.9%
Other5.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
17%
18–24
7%
25–44
28%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.7 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.67
Below Poverty6.7% ▼ 33% below avg
College Grads74.7% ▲ 93% above avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 22% below avg
No HS Diploma286 (1.4%)
HS Graduate1,337 (6.7%)
Some College1,149 (5.7%)
Associates2,305 (11.5%)
Bachelors1,756 (8.8%)
Graduate Degree13,226 (65.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 6.7%Some College: 5.7%Associates: 11.5%Bachelors: 8.8%Graduate: 65.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad6.7%
Some College5.7%
Associates11.5%
Bachelors8.8%
Graduate65.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.9%Renter: 38.1%Tenure
Owner61.9%
Renter38.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
91%

Financials

Median HH Income$143,433 ▲ 88% above avg ↑ 21% since 2019
Median Home Value$1,028,900 ▲ 269% above avg ↑ 31% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,778/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units11,474
Vacant Units247
Avg HH Size2.67

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
11%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
35%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
22%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
50%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
33%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units11,474
Vacant247
Owner Occupied61.9%
Renter Occupied38.1%
Avg HH Size2.67
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92782 is in Tustin, CA, in Orange County.
ZIP code 92782 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92782 is in Orange County, CA.
ZIP 92782 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92782 is 29,947 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92782 is $143,433 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92782 is $1,028,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92782

ZIP code 92782 is located in Tustin, California, within Orange County. With a population of 29,947, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.7 years. Economically, 92782 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $143,433 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92782 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $1,028,900 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,778 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 31% since 2019.

The population of 92782 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 41.9%. Residents are highly educated — 74.7% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.7%. Household income has grown by 21% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92782 stands at 3.8%, which is below the national average. About 20% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 92782 in Tustin, CA is characterized as upper-middle-income, highly educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 29,947 residents, a median household income of $143,433, and a median home value of $1,028,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.