US ZIP Code
92507

Riverside, CA

Riverside County  ·  California

● Active
👥 61,920 Population ↑ 5% since 2019
💰 $72,367 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎂 27.0 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $503,000 Median Home Value
▲ 80% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
🎓 43.5% College Grads
▲ 12% above avg
📊 8.3% Unemployment
▲ 70% above avg ↓ 19% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92507
CityRiverside
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyRiverside County
Area Code840/909/951
Elevation1,213 ft
Latitude33.991122
Longitude-117.306821
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (30,799) Female 50.3% (31,121) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21%Hispanic: 52%Black: 8.6%Asian: 14.3%Other: 3.2%Race
White21.0%
Hispanic52.0%
Black8.6%
Asian14.3%
Other3.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
14%
18–24
27%
25–44
29%
45–64
17%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.0 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.93
Below Poverty17.6% ▲ 76% above avg
College Grads43.5% ▲ 12% above avg
Unemployment8.3% ▲ 70% above avg
No HS Diploma743 (2.6%)
HS Graduate7,627 (26.6%)
Some College2,758 (9.6%)
Associates5,094 (17.8%)
Bachelors2,791 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree9,676 (33.7%)

Education

No HS: 2.6%HS Grad: 26.6%Some College: 9.6%Associates: 17.8%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 33.7%Edu
No HS2.6%
HS Grad26.6%
Some College9.6%
Associates17.8%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate33.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 35.3%Renter: 64.7%Tenure
Owner35.3%
Renter64.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–100k
4%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
4%
$300k–500k
37%
Over $500k
50%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,367 ≈ Avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Median Home Value$503,000 ▲ 80% above avg ↑ 52% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,780/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units19,739
Vacant Units1,425
Avg HH Size2.93

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
79%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
8%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
21%
Over 45 min
18%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
14%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units19,739
Vacant1,425
Owner Occupied35.3%
Renter Occupied64.7%
Avg HH Size2.93
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92507 is in Riverside, CA, in Riverside County.
ZIP code 92507 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92507 is in Riverside County, CA.
ZIP 92507 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92507 is 61,920 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92507 is $72,367 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92507 is $503,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92507

ZIP code 92507 is located in Riverside, California, within Riverside County. With a population of 61,920, this is a densely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27 years. Economically, 92507 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,367 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92507 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $503,000 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,780 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 64.7% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 52% since 2019.

The population of 92507 is majority Hispanic (52.02%). Residents are well-educated — 43.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.6%. Household income has grown by 41% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92507 stands at 8.3%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 92507 in Riverside, CA is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a young community. With 61,920 residents, a median household income of $72,367, and a median home value of $503,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.