US ZIP Code
92508

Riverside, CA

Riverside County  ·  California

● Active
👥 36,777 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $144,485 Median HH Income
▲ 89% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 37.1 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $656,800 Median Home Value
▲ 136% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 52.2% College Grads
▲ 35% above avg
📊 4.4% Unemployment
▼ 10% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92508
CityRiverside
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountyRiverside County
Area Code840/909
Elevation1,698 ft
Latitude33.890389
Longitude-117.328257
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06065
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (17,807) Female 51.6% (18,970) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 39.3%Hispanic: 35.4%Black: 5.8%Asian: 12.3%Other: 6.1%Race
White39.3%
Hispanic35.4%
Black5.8%
Asian12.3%
Other6.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
20%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
26%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.1 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.57
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads52.2% ▲ 35% above avg
Unemployment4.4% ▼ 10% below avg
No HS Diploma468 (2.1%)
HS Graduate4,164 (19.1%)
Some College2,415 (11.1%)
Associates3,400 (15.6%)
Bachelors3,035 (13.9%)
Graduate Degree8,365 (38.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 19.1%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 15.6%Bachelors: 13.9%Graduate: 38.3%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad19.1%
Some College11.1%
Associates15.6%
Bachelors13.9%
Graduate38.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.1%Renter: 19.9%Tenure
Owner80.1%
Renter19.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
0%
$200k–300k
1%
$300k–500k
11%
Over $500k
86%

Financials

Median HH Income$144,485 ▲ 89% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$656,800 ▲ 136% above avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$2,560/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units10,356
Vacant Units105
Avg HH Size3.57

Income Distribution

Under $25k
6%
$25k–50k
5%
$50k–75k
10%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
19%
Over $200k
29%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
12%
15–30 min
37%
30–45 min
24%
Over 45 min
27%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units10,356
Vacant105
Owner Occupied80.1%
Renter Occupied19.9%
Avg HH Size3.57
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92508 is in Riverside, CA, in Riverside County.
ZIP code 92508 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92508 is in Riverside County, CA.
ZIP 92508 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92508 is 36,777 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92508 is $144,485 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92508 is $656,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92508

ZIP code 92508 is located in Riverside, California, within Riverside County. With a population of 36,777, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.1 years. Economically, 92508 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $144,485 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92508 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $656,800 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $2,560 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 80.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.