US ZIP Code
92313

Grand Terrace, CA

San Bernardino County  ·  California

● Active
👥 13,069 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $83,668 Median HH Income
▲ 10% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
🎂 37.2 Median Age
🏠 $465,800 Median Home Value
▲ 67% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 36.2% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 6.9% Unemployment
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 11% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code92313
CityGrand Terrace
StateCalifornia (CA)
CountySan Bernardino County
Area Code840/909/951
Elevation1,060 ft
Latitude34.031317
Longitude-117.314989
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS06071
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.4% (6,451) Female 50.6% (6,618) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 32.9%Hispanic: 53.4%Black: 4.2%Asian: 4.4%Other: 3.6%Race
White32.9%
Hispanic53.4%
Black4.2%
Asian4.4%
Other3.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
31%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.2 yrs
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty7.0% ▼ 30% below avg
College Grads36.2% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.9% ▲ 40% above avg
No HS Diploma313 (3.8%)
HS Graduate2,158 (25.9%)
Some College1,205 (14.5%)
Associates1,646 (19.7%)
Bachelors533 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree2,484 (29.8%)

Education

No HS: 3.8%HS Grad: 25.9%Some College: 14.5%Associates: 19.7%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 29.8%Edu
No HS3.8%
HS Grad25.9%
Some College14.5%
Associates19.7%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate29.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61%Renter: 39.1%Tenure
Owner61.0%
Renter39.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$83,668 ▲ 10% above avg ↑ 16% since 2019
Median Home Value$465,800 ▲ 67% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio5.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,782/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units4,883
Vacant Units340
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
44%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
17%
1960s–1970s
28%
1980s–1990s
2%
2000+
53%

Summary

Total Units4,883
Vacant340
Owner Occupied61.0%
Renter Occupied39.1%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 92313 is in Grand Terrace, CA, in San Bernardino County.
ZIP code 92313 is located in California (CA).
ZIP code 92313 is in San Bernardino County, CA.
ZIP 92313 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 92313 is 13,069 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 92313 is $83,668 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 92313 is $465,800 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 92313

ZIP code 92313 is located in Grand Terrace, California, within San Bernardino County. With a population of 13,069, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.2 years. Economically, 92313 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $83,668 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 92313 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $465,800 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,782 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 92313 is majority Hispanic (53.44%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.0%. Household income has grown by 16% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 92313 stands at 6.9%, which is above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 78%.

Overall, ZIP code 92313 in Grand Terrace, CA is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 13,069 residents, a median household income of $83,668, and a median home value of $465,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of California.